Programme Schedule

Introducing the Conclave

16.00 - 16.10 hrs

Welcome & Introduction

16.10 - 17.40 hrs

Conversation on different Thematic Areas

 

Presentation on different themes

  • Ms. Ranjana Pandey Panigrahi, SDRC
  • Shri Ratnakar Panigarhi, SDRC

 

Disaster Resilient Sustainable Development

  • Shri N. M. Prusty, CDDMASS                                                                    
  • Shri Kailash Ch. Dash, RCDC

 

Tribal Development

  • Shri Y. Giri Rao, Vasundhara
  • Shri Nicolas Barla, Indigenous Peoples Forum
  • Shri Sandeep Patnaik, NCAS

 

Food & Nutrition Security

  • Shri Basanta Kar, Coalition for Food & Nutrition Security (India)
  • Shri Biraj Patnaik, Principal Adviser to the Commission of the Supreme Court

 

Livelihoods

  • Shri Ramchandrudu, WASSAN 
  • Shri Umi Daniel, Aide-et-Action International
  • Shri Parasuram Nayak, SMCS

 

Health

  • Dr. Lipika Nanda, PHFI
  • Dr. Sarit Rout, PHFI

 

Water, Sanitation & Hygiene

  • Shri Debi Prasad Mishra, Gram Vikas
  • Ms. Bishakha Bhanja, WaterAid

 

Education

  • Shri Anil Pradhan, Odisha RTE Forum
  • Shri Sudarshan Das, HDF

 

Governance

  • Shri R. Suresh, Public Affairs Centre
  • Shri Subrat Das, CBGA

 

Sustainable Development Partnership

  • Shri Prashant Kumar Hota, CII, Odisha Chapter

17.40 - 18.00 hrs

Presentation on the Design of the Conclave

  • Shri P. K. Sahoo, Chairman, CYSD

 

 

 

18.30 - 18.35 hrs

Lighting of Lamp

18.35 - 18.45 hrs

Welcome & Highlights of the Conclave

18.45 - 19.00 hrs

Development Scenario of Odisha:   A Brief Presentation

Address by Guests

19.00 - 19.15 hrs

 Keynote Address

Shri Arvind Panagariya, Vice Chairman,         NITI Aayog, Government of India

19.15 - 19.30 hrs

Guest of Honour                                                                                                    

Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Minister,    Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India

19.30 - 19.50 hrs

Guest  of Honour

Shri Atanu Sabyasachi Naik, Hon’ble Minister, Health, Information & Public Relations, Government of Odisha

19.50 - 20.00 hrs

Concluding Remarks & Vote of Thanks

Dr. Tapan Kumar Chand, CMD, NALCO & Vice Chairman, CII (Odisha Chapter)

Program Tracks Specific Session Plans :